GDPR POLICY

About this notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and protect your personal data, and also the rights you have with regards to that data.

This notice applies to the processing of your personal data through the use of this website and the Ripon Barracks consultation only.

Who we are

AECOM have been instructed to run the consultation process on behalf of Homes England (the trading name of the Homes and Communities Agency) and the Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO).

Homes England are the data controller of the personal data processed. This means that they are responsible for deciding how we collect, use and store your personal data. Please refer to Homes England’s main privacy notice for further information on how they process personal data for other purposes.

Information we collect

    We collect personal data about you when you submit an consultation response or contact us for general information about the consultation. We collect, store and use the following categories of personal data:
  • • Contact details (when contacting us by phone, email or post);
  • • Personal opinions supplied via a consultation response (if supplied in a way that identifies you)

We do not ask for any personal information when submitting a consultation response. We request that a post code is supplied to collate views from a geographical area. This information alone does not allow us to identify you and will not be processed in a way that allows for identification of individuals.

How we process your information

    We use the personal data stated above for the following purposes:
  • • Collation of views to inform the planning application

What lawful basis do we have to process your personal data?

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. This is called the lawful basis. In regards to the above purposes, we rely on the following lawful basis:
  • • Consent

Who is the information shared with?

Consultation responses are collection by AECOM as the data processor for Homes England. Homes England will not share your personal data with any other third parties.

Any personal data contained in your consultation response will be removed and collated with all responses received into a summary that will be submitted as part of the planning application and also shared with the DIO.

Where is your personal data stored?

All personal data collected is stored and processed by AECOM and Homes England (as the data controller) within the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data will be stored for as long as your consent is valid and, in any event, no longer than two years from the final determination of the planning application and any linked appeal or legal proceeding unless required to do so by law.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting AECOM here:

By post: Ripon Barracks Consultation, c/o Joanna van der Veen, AECOM, 5th Floor, 2 City Walk, Leeds, LS11 9AR

By email: Joanna.vanderveen@aecom.com

You can also contact Homes England’s Data Protection Officer using the details providing below.

Data Subject Rights

Under data protection legislation, in certain circumstances you have the following rights over the processing of your personal data as described in this notice:

• right of access to personal data;
• right to correction or rectification;
• right to request deletion; and
• right to data portability.

As the data controller, Homes England must respond to a request to exercise these rights within one month. If you would like to submit a request, please contact the data protection officer.

Data Protection Officer

The contact details for our data protection officer are as follows:

By post: For the attention of the Data Protection Officer, Homes England, Windsor House, 50 Victoria Street, London , SW1H 0TL

By email: DPO@homesengland.gov.uk

By Phone: 0300 1234 500

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal data is being processed, please contact the data protection officer.

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ :

Contact Us
Have a question or need more information?
Get in touch with our consultation team:
07799 612856 joanna.vanderveen@aecom.com

Homes England & Defence Infrastructure Organisation,
c/o Joanna van der Veen, AECOM,
5th Floor, 2 City Walk,
Leeds, LS11 9AR